跳到内容

Delivery: Allow 7 days for "print only" orders and 10-14 days for "framed" orders

International orders are "Prints only"

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains the way we collect, maintain and handle your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In the course of our activities, we collect and hold personal information about you. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide our products and services to you, including information needed to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • email address, mailing or street address and other contact details
  • bank account details if a refund is required

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:- from your completion of our website registration form- through your use of our website- during communications between you and us.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If we do not obtain all the information we need from you, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide you with and subsequently administer some or all of our products and services
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services

How is your personal information used?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our investment products and services. In managing your investment for you, we will use your personal information to:

  • assess your registration on our website and provide our products and services to you
  • communicate with you in relation to your interest in or purchase of our products- monitor, audit, evaluate and otherwise administer our products and services;-
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • provide continuous service to you

With whom does Studio Elwood share your personal information?

In order to provide you with the services you require and for the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • where required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations. Nor will we provide organisations outside Studio Elwood with your personal information for purposes unrelated to the products and services we provide

Is your personal information secure?

We invest considerable resources to keep your personal information secure from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to and the use of personal information is regulated to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. We use security procedures such as encryption, firewalls, intrusion detection and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access. We also use valid log-in identification and password based security to achieve electronic information security.

We retain information for so long as may be necessary to respond to issues that may arise at a later date, and longer in appropriate cases where required by law.

When personal information is no longer required by us, it is destroyed or de-identified.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online

We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. 

Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How can you access your personal information?

You may contact us by mail, phone, or email and request access to your information.

We encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer directly (details below) if you so wish.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may at times be some legal reason requiring us to deny access, such as where granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If access is denied we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please review it regularly.

Video